Cable Drop Flat · FTTX · Fig.8

From: 0,25 /m

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tag:


Data sheet

The images are a representation of the product.

Description

Optical Cable Ind/Out

The drop cable is a flat ‘Figure 8’ cable which has 2 optical fibres. Suitable for indoor and outdoor application such as on facade, ducts or between poles (up to a 60m span).


 
Features

The ‘Figure 8’ Drop cable has 2 FRP lateral strength elements. In its centre 2 G.657.A2 fibres can be found. There’s a version for montage between poles with a steel messenger allowing a maximum 60 meters span.

Available in 2 optical fibres only

Cut Cable

Cable Inndor
Benefits

• Savings in cable installation time and costs
• Easy stripping
• Available in single mode only
• Overhead mounting up to 60m span

 

Applications

The cable is used for FttX applications. It has black outer sheath and CPR Eca classified.

 

• Ideal for FttX applications
• For local network use
• Distribution or interconnection networks

 

Additional information

Fibers Buffer (μm) Attenuation (dB/Km)
SM
1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm
G657.A2 250 ≤0.40 ≤0.30

 

Aplicacion Fiber count Fibers per tube Outside diameter [mm] Weight [Kg/Km] Tensile [N]
Indoor/Outdoor 2 2*5.3±0.2 21 300

Operation temperature [ᴼC]
-40 ~ +60 °C

Note: Values for reference purposes only

 

Standards
• IEC 60794-1-2
• IEC 60332-1
• ITU-T G.657.A2
• EN 50575

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.