Cable · Steel Armoured Multitube

From: 1,75 /m

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: ,


Data sheet

The images are a representation of the product.

Description

Optical Cable Armoured Multitube LSZH

This cable contains a metallic tape protecting the loose tubes; other metallic elements are the two lateral steel guides, embedded in the sheath along the length of the cable and providing stability and robustness. The loose tubes contain the optical fibress and a water blocking compound that protects them from moisture.

Features

The cable is recommended for exposed outdoor mounting, either in ducts or ducting. It offers good mechanical strength and is anti-rodent. Suitable for use where wildlife is present. It is available with LSZH sheath and is CRP Eca rated.

“Available in 48 fibres.

Cut Cable
Cable armado metalico
Benefits

• Savings in cable installation time and costs
• Resistance to ageing
• Available in single mode only
• Anti-rodent protection
• Ideal for indoor or outdoor duct installation

 

Modules

The loose tubes of this cable are France Telecom colour coded. Each tube contains 12 optical fibres. An water blocking tape exists just beneath the corrugated steel tape.

 

• Loose tubes protection with an water blocking compound
• Fibre and loose tubes are France Telecom colour coded

 

Additional information

Fibers Buffer (μm) Attenuation (dB/Km)
MM SM
850nm 1300nm 1310nm 1550nm
G652.D 250 ≤040 ≤0.30

 

Fiber Fiber count Fibers per tube Outside diameter [mm] Weight [Kg/Km] Tensile [N]
SM G652.D 48 12 11.1 ± 0.5 150 ± 15% 2000

Operation temperature [ᴼC]
Multitubo: -40 ~ +70 °C

Note: Values for reference purposes only

 

Standards
• IEC 60794-1-2
• ITU-T G.652.D

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.