FTTX Cable · Drop · Double Sheath

From: 0,60

SKU: N/A Categories: , Tags: ,


Data sheet

The images are a representation of the product.

Description

Optical Cable · Ind / Out · SM G657.A2 · Drop Double Sheath · HDPE/LSZH · Class Fca/Dca

It is a double-jacketed round service cable; the drop cable can be mounted on the outside for façade and poles; it is self-supporting (span up to 60m). To access the interior, the outer jacket is removed, exposing the internal LSZH cover with CPR Dca rating, available in 2 and 4 fibers.

Features

The Double Jacketed Drop Cable features 2 FRP side guides embedded in the outer cover, and the inner cover contains a micromodule with 2 or 4 G657.A2 fibers.

Cut Cable

Benefits

• Time and cost savings during installation.
• Easy stripping.
• Only available in single-mode.
• Aerial installation for a span of up to 60 meters.
• Suitable for both outdoor and indoor applications.

 

Applications

This cable is used for the FTTx application, for bringing the cable down to the final user box. With a double jacket, the first jacket is suitable for outdoor environments, and the second LSZH Dca jacket for indoor environments.

• Ideal for FTTx applications.
• For use in local networks.
• Distribution networks or interconnection.
 

Ask our sales representatives for availability.

Additional information

Fibers Buffer (μm) Attenuation (dB/Km)
SM
1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm
G657.A2 250 ≤0.40 ≤0.30

 

Application Fiber Fiber count Outside diameter [mm] Weight [Kg/Km] Tensile [N]
Indoor/Outdoor SM G657.A2 2 5.2/2.4 23 800
4

Operation temperature [ᴼC]
-40 ~ +60 °C

Note: Values for reference purposes only

 

Standards
• IEC 60794-3-10
• IEC 60793-1
• IEC 60793-2
• ITU-T G.657.A2

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.